Parkway High School  Logo
Administration Counselors Staff Faculty & Webpages SRO Bell Schedule Bus List Library School Map Uniforms Parental Involvement PBIS School Nurse Child Nutrition Program
Electives English Foreign Language Mathematics Physical Education Science Social Studies Special Education
Baseball Basketball - Boys Basketball - Girls Bowling Cross Country Football Football History Golf Lacrosse - Boys Powerlifting Soccer - Boys Soccer - Girls Softball Swimming Tennis Track and Field Wrestling Lone Survivor Tournament
Parkway The Magazine Yearbook
Accomplishments Announcements Celebrate My Drive Classes Clubs Spirit Groups Spirit Items Student Council Student Life
Important Announcements Parent Information Dress Code

Wrestling

White Wrestling P Logo (2).png

Head Coach Contact

Beggs, Emmett
Cyber Science, Cyber Literacy, IED
Kennady, Chris
Foundations of Algebra, Algebra 1

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Emmett Beggs

ASSISTANT COACHES

Chris Kennady

Joe Simmaly

Landon Robin

Larry Theriot

John Thomas

Wrestling Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Wrestling Calendar

TheRiot Champions

Congratulations to the wrestling team for taking home 1st place at TheRiot on the Red Tournament on Saturday.  Junior Zach Harper – 113, Senior Matthew Pitts – 145, Senior Ryan Huckaby – 152, and Freshman Kaleb Garcia – 170 all won their brackets while Kaleb Garcia won Most Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament.  Other placers were as follows:

 

Freshman Josh Keeler – 106 placed 3rd

Sophomore JC Whittington – 106 placed 4th

Sophomore Elias PeBenito – 113 placed 3rd

Sophomore Darryl Nicholas – 120 placed 2nd

Junior Kaden Nelson – 126 placed 2nd

Senior Dylan Baker – 126 placed 3rd

Sophomore Trey Fontenot – 132 placed 3rd

Sophomore Dakota Dean – 132 placed 4th

Junior Trevor Tamburo – 138 placed 3rd

Sophomore Nick Dean – 138 placed 4th

Senior Toby Fontenot – 145 placed 2nd

Junior Dalton Driggers – 160 placed 2nd

Sophomore Carson Sanders – 182 placed 2nd

2016 - 2017 Schedule

2016 - 2017 Schedule

2015-2016 Season

2016 State Tournament

Parkway fared well this year with a young team.  State placers were as follows:

 

113 pounds - Garrett Strozier - State Champion

120 pounds - Trevor Tamburo - 3rd Place

126 pounds - Matthew Pitts - 4th Place

138 pounds - Dalton Driggers - 6th Place

152 pounds - Nathan Pitts - State Champion

160 pounds - Levar Allen - 5th Place

 

Congratulations Panthers!  Time to get started on 2017!

Our Gold Sponsors

We would like to thank our Gold Sponsor Dale's Paving.  Click their pic below and visit their website.

Our Silver Sponsors

We would like to thank our Silver Sponsors Raising Cane's, Ark-La-Tex Garage Doors, and The Red River Home Team.  Click the pics below and visit their website




 

Wrestling Panther Logo (2).png

Important Dates

  • 10.03.2016
    Wrestling Earliest Practice
  • 10.31.2016
    Wrestling Earliest Regular Season Meet
  • 02.04.2017
    Wrestling End of Regular Season
  • 02.10.2017 - 02.11.2017
    Wrestling State Championships

State Champions

Garrett 113.png Nathan 152.png IMG_1003.jpg IMG_1012.jpg IMG_1015.jpg photo.JPG Cody #1 KAMRON JOHNSTON 2005 & 2006 .jpg JIM HAYNES 1976 .jpg JOE BREAUX 2005 & 2006 .jpg JOEY DILLON 2004 .jpg JOHN HARTLEY 2001 .jpg MARK FLENTGE 2006 .jpg MICHAEL NEWBERG 2005 & 2006 .jpg ROBERT CASILLAS 1980 .jpg MICHAEL SMITH 2005 .jpg TREY JOHNSON 2006 .jpg IMG_0399.JPG

STATE CHAMPIONS

JIM HAYNES 1976
KEVIN MAXEY 1979
MIKE BERTSCH 1980
ROBERT CASILLAS 1980
JOHN HARTLEY 2001
JOEY DILLON 2004, 2006, 2007
JOE BREAUX 2005, 2006
KAMRON JOHNSTON 2005, 2006, 2007
MICHAEL NEWBERG 2005, 2006
MARK FLENTGE 2006
TREY JOHNSON 2006
MATTHEW VETKOETTER 2008, 2010
KYLE CLOINGER 2010
CODY THOMAS 2013
ZAC FUNDERBURK 2014, 2015
NATHAN PITTS 2015, 2016
HUNTER HUCKABY 2015
GARRETT STROZIER 2016
TREY FONTENOT 2017
TREVOR TAMBURO 2017